Privacy

South Australian Tourism Commission Consumer Information Privacy Policy Statement

The South Australian Tourism Commission (SATC) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information it collects about you. This Information Privacy Policy (IPP) Statement details what the SATC means by Information Privacy and how the SATC protects and uses private information.

The SATC operates in compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (NZPA) and the Government of South Australia’s Information Privacy Principles (IPP’s), a copy of which can be obtained at: http://www.premcab.sa.gov.au/pdf/circulars/Privacy.pdf

What is Personal Information?

When we talk about personal information we mean “information or an opinion, whether true or not, relating to a natural person or the affairs of a natural person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”. This definition is set out in the information privacy principles set down by the Government of South Australia and is consistent with the definition of personal information contained in the NZPA. The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Submit information about yourself through any of our websites, including www.southaustralia.co.nz;
  • Access and browse our websites;
  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures (eg. Through SATC’s website or the use of the SATC Media Gallery);
  • Apply to attend an SATC event;
  • Have business dealings with us (whether as an employee of one of our external service providers, or if you work for a Government Agency we deal with, or in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to us).

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry our specific functions. For example:

  • If you are a traveller or tourist who registers to receive electronic newsletters from us, we will collect your name, address, email address, age group and information about what type of holiday you are looking for. This is so we can make sure we can provide you with material which is likely to be of most interest to you;
  • If you deal with us in the course of business, we will generally only collect your business contact details (so we can communicate with you for normal business purposes).

Collection The SATC will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means and will not unnecessarily collect personal information. If the information is required by law to be collected, you will be notified of this requirement. Without collecting certain personal information we may not be able to fully provide our services to you.

Use The information we collect about you may be used for a number of purposes, including:

  • Providing you with services, and assistance and information relating to the services we offer;
  • Providing you with information about South Australia which we think may be of interest to you;
  • Allowing select third parties, who offer products and services that relate to or are associated with South Australia and/ or the SATC, to provide you with information on those products and services;
  • Allowing us to administer, maintain and improve our websites; and
  • As otherwise described in this privacy policy.

Personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purpose for which it has been collected unless:

  • You have given your permission to use the information for other purposes;
  • The information is used to prevent or lessen a serious threat to your life or health, or that of any other person;
  • The use of the information is required by law or in the enforcement of the law; or
  • When personal information is used, the SATC will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Access Under both the NZPA and [Australian Privacy Act 1988 (cth)], you have the right to seek access to records of personal information that the SATC holds about you. If you think the personal information held by SATC is out of date, misleading or inaccurate you can contact the SATC and ask for the information to be corrected. If you are not satisfied that this process has rectified the problem then you have the right under the provisions of the [South Australian] Freedom of Information Act 1991 to access, correct and/or amend certain information. http://www.archives.sa.gov.au/foi/. However, under the Freedom of Information Act 1991, if access is sought to a record containing your personal information by a third person, Freedom of Information Act 1991 procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will apply.

Correction Pursuant to the NZPA [and Australian laws], you have the right to correct any information that the SATC holds about you if the information held about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or leaves a misleading impression of you or the information is no longer useful for the purpose it was collected. You can request we correct any such errors by contacting us, using the information available under the “Contact Us” tab of the website, and advising us of the correct information.

Storage and Security The SATC may store personal information about you (including information collected via our use of advertising technologies, as described below) electronically or in hard copy. The SATC will use best endeavours to ensure the information is not misused, lost, accessed, disclosed or modified in an unauthorised manner. In accordance with the NZPA and IPP Guidelines, any personal information stored by the SATC are protected by such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances to care against loss, unauthorised access, use modification, disclosure and other misuse. Internal networks and databases which contain personal information are sufficiently protected from unauthorised access.

Disclosure The SATC will not disclose personal information about you to another person unless

  • The disclosure relates to the purpose for which the information was collected;
  • You have allowed us to disclose the information;
  • The SATC believes the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to life or health; or
  • Disclosure is required by law or in the enforcement of the law or in the enforcement of law.

Online Privacy Issues If you use SATC’s websites, you are understood to consent to the terms and conditions set out on our websites. This includes consenting to the terms of this privacy policy.

Information Systems The SATC’s information technology information management system network carries, processes and stores both internal electronic transactions and external transactions, including telephone, e-mail, Internet and Intranet activity.

Consumer Research Information At various times, the SATC collects personal information from direct and online marketing, online information requests, consumer surveys, interviews, competition entries and promotional media. The information relates to holiday preferences, tourism product information sources and buying influences. The information collected includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • name, age and address of individual concerned
  • demographic and lifestyle indicators
  • previous holiday locations
  • preferred holiday locations and styles
  • holiday spending patterns

This information is kept within the Marketing Division of the SATC and is accessed by staff within the SATC for the purpose of tourism planning and to distribute relevant promotional offers specific to South Australian tourism.

Cookies, Pixels and other Advertising Technologies Some SATC web pages make use of advertising technologies including (but not limited to) “cookies” and “tracking pixels”. When you access an SATC website (including the website), we may add a cookie or pixel to your bowser to allow us or select third parties to identify your device, but not you personally, for record keeping and advertising purposes.

“Cookies” are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping or advertising purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies.

“Tracking pixels” are blocks of code that we may use (either for our own purposes or together with select third parties) to keep track of the websites you visit (including SATC websites and third party websites).

We use advertising technologies, in conjunction with other information we have collected, to allow us and third parties with whom we have a business relationship to provide you with information and advertising which we/ they feel may be of interest to you. Specifically, our use of advertising technologies will allow:

  • Us to deliver SATC advertising to you online, both on SATC websites (including the website) and elsewhere on the internet; and
  • Third parties with whom we have a business relationship to deliver advertising about their products and services to you online, both on SATC websites (including the website) and elsewhere on the internet.

We may also use the information collected via our use of advertising technologies for the purposes described elsewhere in this privacy policy.

In addition to the above, some SATC web pages also make use of “tracking cookies”, which make a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Financial Management and Contractual Records Financial records are used to process and account for expenditure and revenue. Generally they contain the name, address and Australian Business Number or the New Zealand company number of the service provider and the goods or services supplied. Contractual Records include personal information relating to consultants and other contractors who provide goods and services to the SATC. In accordance with the South Australian Government’s Disclosure Policy, information relating to contracts entered into by the SATC may be published on the SA Government website. Financial and contractual information is stored in Corporate Services and is accessed by staff and auditors of the SATC.

Correspondence Correspondence that has been addressed to the Chief Executive Officer or SATC Staff is registered within the SATC records management system and referred to the relevant areas within the SATC for consideration and preparation of advice and responses. This correspondence and the replies are kept in electronic and paper form and its retention and destruction is subject to the provisions of the [South Australian] State Records Act 1997. The correspondence includes personal information which might arise in any subject matter related to the SATC’s functions. Examples include but are not limited to names, addresses, personal opinions about tourism related matters, complaints and grievances and any other matter that the correspondent wishes to convey to the SATC. The correspondence is filed and stored in the Corporate Services Division of the SATC and can be accessed by staff and auditors of the SATC.

Information Systems

Disclaimer This statement sets out the SATC’s policies relating to the privacy of your personal information and is to be read in conjunction with the rights claimed by the South Australian Government at http://www.archives.sa.gov.au/privacy/principles.html. You shall indemnify the SATC, its subsidiaries, affiliates and licensors against any losses, expenses, costs or damages incurred by any or all of the above as a result of your breach of the terms of this agreement or your unauthorised use of the content and related rights. This site and the data on this site is provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, the SATC disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

The SATC reserves the right to delete or archive any material on the site at any time as long as it in compliance with the State Records Act. The SATC also reserves the right to change the disclaimer policy at any time.

Accuracy and Content The SATC is not responsible for the quality or content of imagery provided by other organisations or departments. The SATC cannot be held liable for the loss, inconvenience or damage to other organisation or department imagery smaller in file size to the SATC’s standard.

Online Image Gallery Website

Use of Site Any use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of this site is strictly prohibited, unless authorised by the SATC. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law.

Limitation of Liability The SATC shall not be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the data on this site, even if the SATC has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Changes to the Online Privacy Policy The SATC reserves the right to change our online privacy policy. However we shall not do so without posting any such changes on the SATC website.

Making a Privacy Complaint If you feel that the SATC has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the NZPA or SA Government IPP, please let us know so we may have the opportunity to rectify and resolve the problem. Written complaints should be sent, with any supporting documentation, to: Chief Executive Officer South Australian Tourism Commission GPO Box 1972 ADELAIDE SA 5001

Letters of complaint will be acknowledged in writing within 14 days from the date on which the application was received. The SATC undertakes to conduct a review and respond to the complaint within 60 days from the date on which the application is received.

Applicants will be advised in writing of the outcome.